What are the rules for landlords and tenants when it comes to emotional support animals?
[…] What are the rules for landlords and tenants when it comes to emotional support animals?

For landlords there are important rules to follow to avoid running afoul with Wisconsin and Federal Discrimination laws.

An Emotional Support Animal (ESA) is defined in Wis. Stat. §106.50 as “an animal that provides emotional support, well-being, comfort, or companionship for an individual but that is not trained to perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability.” That means that an ESA does not need any specific training in order to qualify under this statute.