Joint Tenancy Outside of Marriage
[…] The parents or the adult sponsor is jointly and severally liable with such operator for any damages caused by such negligent or willful misconduct.” Wis. Stat., § 343.15(2)(b).

At first glance, one would assume that the above-cited statute means that when a minor’s parents are not married, and the parents share joint legal custody of the minor, both parents are liable for damages caused by the minor while driving – but this is not the case. Wis. Stat., § 343.15(2)(a) states that “in this subsection, ‘custody’ does not mean joint legal custody as defined in s. 767.001(1s).”