Family Cabin LLCs
[…] If the injured worker is completely off work, they are entitled to two-thirds of their average weekly wage, subject to a cap. (For injuries occurring after January 1, 2023, the maximum weekly wage is $1,870.50, resulting in a weekly benefit of $1,247.00) What is frequently confusing is when those benefits begin; this implicates what is colloquially known as the three-day/seven-day rule. By, Wis. Stat. § 102.43:

“If the injury causes disability, an indemnity shall be due as wages commencing the fourth calendar day from the commencement of the day the scheduled work shift began, exclusive of Sundays only, excepting where the employee works on Sunday, after the employee leaves work as the result of the injury, and shall be payable weekly thereafter, during such disability. If the disability exists after seven calendar days from the date the employee leaves work as a result of the injury and only if it so exists, indemnity shall also be due and payable for the first three calendar days, exclusive of Sundays only, excepting where the employee works on Sunday.”

What does this all mean?  In short, there is a three-day waiting period for any disabilities lasting seven days or less; if the worker misses seven days or less because of work injury, he or she does not get paid for the first three days but can be paid for days four to six.